event burgee venue burgee

Spinlock IRC Welsh National Championship IRC Class 1 and Class 2

Pwllheli Sailing Club and Welsh National Sailing Academy and Events Centre

Results are final as of 16:44 on August 16, 2020

Contents

IRC 1 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating R1
  1100
R2
  1100
R3
  1100
R4
  1100
R5
  1100
R6
  1100
Total Nett
1st Impostor IRC 1 GBR 7377 SCYC Richard Fildes 1.034 {4.0} 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 13.0 9.0
2nd Injenious IRC 1 GBR 2728L SCYC CHPSC Mike Crompton 0.975 3.0 1.0 {4.0} 1.0 3.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd Only Magic IRC 1 GBR 9700N CHPSC SCYC Wim Baptist 0.982 1.0 {4.0} 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 15.0 11.0
4th Max Too IRC 1 GBR 6509N Liverpool YC Neil Thomas 1.068 2.0 2.0 2.0 {4.0} 4.0 4.0 18.0 14.0
5th Diogi IRC 1 GBR 3103 CHPSC Andrew Rosewarne 1.078 {6.0 RET} 6.0 RET 5.0 6.0 DNS 6.0 DNS 6.0 DNS 35.0 29.0

IRC 2 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating R1
  1100
R2
  1100
R3
  1100
R4
  1100
R5
  1100
R6
  1100
Total Nett
1st Legless Again IRC 2 GBR 4348 PSC Liverpool Dave Hughes 0.912 {4.0} 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
2nd Harley Quinn IRC 2 GBR 891 CHPSC SCYC Dave Leather 0.946 3.0 1.0 {5.0 RET} 2.0 3.0 2.0 16.0 11.0
3rd Old School IRC 2 GBR 8011 Liverpool YC Ian McMillan 0.822 2.0 {4.0} 2.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 16.0 12.0
4th Jail Break IRC 2 GBR 607 CHPSC James Collins 0.946 1.0 2.0 {5.0 RET} 4.0 4.0 3.0 19.0 14.0

IRC 2 is 1.009 or less.

R1 - IRC 1 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Only Magic IRC 1 GBR 9700N CHPSC SCYC Wim Baptist 0.982 1100 11:49:15 0:49:15 0:48:22 0:00:00 0.982   1.0
2 Max Too IRC 1 GBR 6509N Liverpool YC Neil Thomas 1.068 1100 11:48:28 0:48:28 0:51:46 0:03:11 0.998   2.0
3 Injenious IRC 1 GBR 2728L SCYC CHPSC Mike Crompton 0.975 1100 11:55:30 0:55:30 0:54:07 0:05:54 0.871   3.0
4 Impostor IRC 1 GBR 7377 SCYC Richard Fildes 1.034 1100 11:58:30 0:58:30 1:00:29 0:11:44 0.827   4.0
5 Diogi IRC 1 GBR 3103 CHPSC Andrew Rosewarne 1.078     RET         6.0

R2 - IRC 1 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Injenious IRC 1 GBR 2728L SCYC CHPSC Mike Crompton 0.975 1215 13:29:05 1:14:05 1:12:14 0:00:00 0.975   1.0
2 Max Too IRC 1 GBR 6509N Liverpool YC Neil Thomas 1.068 1215 13:23:13 1:08:13 1:12:51 0:00:35 1.059   2.0
3 Impostor IRC 1 GBR 7377 SCYC Richard Fildes 1.034 1215 13:25:32 1:10:32 1:12:56 0:00:41 1.024   3.0
4 Only Magic IRC 1 GBR 9700N CHPSC SCYC Wim Baptist 0.982 1215 13:33:33 1:18:33 1:17:08 0:05:00 0.92   4.0
5 Diogi IRC 1 GBR 3103 CHPSC Andrew Rosewarne 1.078     RET         6.0

R3 - IRC 1 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Impostor IRC 1 GBR 7377 SCYC Richard Fildes 1.034 1100 12:32:29 1:32:29 1:35:38 0:00:00 1.034   1.0
2 Max Too IRC 1 GBR 6509N Liverpool YC Neil Thomas 1.068 1100 12:44:58 1:44:58 1:52:06 0:15:26 0.911   2.0
3 Only Magic IRC 1 GBR 9700N CHPSC SCYC Wim Baptist 0.982 1100 13:00:13 2:00:13 1:58:03 0:22:50 0.795   3.0
4 Injenious IRC 1 GBR 2728L SCYC CHPSC Mike Crompton 0.975 1100 13:01:20 2:01:20 1:58:18 0:23:15 0.788   4.0
5 Diogi IRC 1 GBR 3103 CHPSC Andrew Rosewarne 1.078 1100 13:03:37 2:03:37 2:13:16 0:34:54 0.774   5.0

R4 - IRC 1 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Injenious IRC 1 GBR 2728L SCYC CHPSC Mike Crompton 0.975 1100 12:15:20 1:15:20 1:13:27 0:00:00 0.975   1.0
2 Impostor IRC 1 GBR 7377 SCYC Richard Fildes 1.034 1100 12:12:19 1:12:19 1:14:47 0:01:17 1.016   2.0
3 Only Magic IRC 1 GBR 9700N CHPSC SCYC Wim Baptist 0.982 1100 12:16:17 1:16:17 1:14:55 0:01:29 0.963   3.0
4 Max Too IRC 1 GBR 6509N Liverpool YC Neil Thomas 1.068 1100 12:16:36 1:16:36 1:21:49 0:07:50 0.959   4.0
5 Diogi IRC 1 GBR 3103 CHPSC Andrew Rosewarne 1.078     DNS         6.0

R5 - IRC 1 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Only Magic IRC 1 GBR 9700N CHPSC SCYC Wim Baptist 0.982 1240 13:12:04 0:32:04 0:31:29 0:00:00 0.982   1.0
2 Impostor IRC 1 GBR 7377 SCYC Richard Fildes 1.034 1240 13:10:38 0:30:38 0:31:40 0:00:11 1.028   2.0
3 Injenious IRC 1 GBR 2728L SCYC CHPSC Mike Crompton 0.975 1240 13:12:30 0:32:30 0:31:41 0:00:12 0.969   3.0
4 Max Too IRC 1 GBR 6509N Liverpool YC Neil Thomas 1.068 1240 13:10:02 0:30:02 0:32:05 0:00:33 1.048   4.0
5 Diogi IRC 1 GBR 3103 CHPSC Andrew Rosewarne 1.078     DNS         6.0

R6 - IRC 1 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Impostor IRC 1 GBR 7377 SCYC Richard Fildes 1.034 1330 14:22:11 0:52:11 0:53:57 0:00:00 1.034   1.0
2 Injenious IRC 1 GBR 2728L SCYC CHPSC Mike Crompton 0.975 1330 14:25:25 0:55:25 0:54:02 0:00:05 0.974   2.0
3 Only Magic IRC 1 GBR 9700N CHPSC SCYC Wim Baptist 0.982 1330 14:25:56 0:55:56 0:54:56 0:00:59 0.965   3.0
4 Max Too IRC 1 GBR 6509N Liverpool YC Neil Thomas 1.068 1330 14:22:20 0:52:20 0:55:54 0:01:49 1.031   4.0
5 Diogi IRC 1 GBR 3103 CHPSC Andrew Rosewarne 1.078     DNS         6.0

R1 - IRC 2 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Jail Break IRC 2 GBR 607 CHPSC James Collins 0.946 1100 11:48:58 0:48:58 0:46:19 0:00:00 0.946   1.0
2 Old School IRC 2 GBR 8011 Liverpool YC Ian McMillan 0.822 1100 12:05:58 1:05:58 0:54:13 0:09:37 0.702   2.0
3 Harley Quinn IRC 2 GBR 891 CHPSC SCYC Dave Leather 0.946 1100 11:58:12 0:58:12 0:55:03 0:09:14 0.796   3.0
4 Legless Again IRC 2 GBR 4348 PSC Liverpool Dave Hughes 0.912 1100 12:03:42 1:03:42 0:58:06 0:12:54 0.727   4.0

R2 - IRC 2 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Harley Quinn IRC 2 GBR 891 CHPSC SCYC Dave Leather 0.946 1215 13:33:29 1:18:29 1:14:15 0:00:00 0.946   1.0
2 Jail Break IRC 2 GBR 607 CHPSC James Collins 0.946 1215 13:33:58 1:18:58 1:14:42 0:00:29 0.94   2.0
3 Legless Again IRC 2 GBR 4348 PSC Liverpool Dave Hughes 0.912 1215 13:44:25 1:29:25 1:21:33 0:08:00 0.83   3.0
4 Old School IRC 2 GBR 8011 Liverpool YC Ian McMillan 0.822 1215 14:01:50 1:46:50 1:27:49 0:16:31 0.695   4.0

R3 - IRC 2 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Legless Again IRC 2 GBR 4348 PSC Liverpool Dave Hughes 0.912 1100 12:55:55 1:55:55 1:45:43 0:00:00 0.912   1.0
2 Old School IRC 2 GBR 8011 Liverpool YC Ian McMillan 0.822 1100 13:18:32 2:18:32 1:53:52 0:09:56 0.763   2.0
3 Harley Quinn IRC 2 GBR 891 CHPSC SCYC Dave Leather 0.946     RET         5.0
3 Jail Break IRC 2 GBR 607 CHPSC James Collins 0.946     RET         5.0

R4 - IRC 2 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Legless Again IRC 2 GBR 4348 PSC Liverpool Dave Hughes 0.912 1100 12:23:46 1:23:46 1:16:24 0:00:00 0.912   1.0
2 Harley Quinn IRC 2 GBR 891 CHPSC SCYC Dave Leather 0.946 1100 12:21:05 1:21:05 1:16:42 0:00:20 0.942   2.0
3 Old School IRC 2 GBR 8011 Liverpool YC Ian McMillan 0.822 1100 12:33:37 1:33:37 1:16:57 0:00:41 0.816   3.0
4 Jail Break IRC 2 GBR 607 CHPSC James Collins 0.946 1100 12:23:32 1:23:32 1:19:01 0:02:47 0.915   4.0

R5 - IRC 2 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Old School IRC 2 GBR 8011 Liverpool YC Ian McMillan 0.822 1240 13:19:28 0:39:28 0:32:26 0:00:00 0.822   1.0
2 Legless Again IRC 2 GBR 4348 PSC Liverpool Dave Hughes 0.912 1240 13:15:40 0:35:40 0:32:32 0:00:06 0.91   2.0
3 Harley Quinn IRC 2 GBR 891 CHPSC SCYC Dave Leather 0.946 1240 13:15:05 0:35:05 0:33:11 0:00:47 0.925   3.0
4 Jail Break IRC 2 GBR 607 CHPSC James Collins 0.946 1240 13:15:37 0:35:37 0:33:42 0:01:19 0.911   4.0

R6 - IRC 2 Fleet at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Legless Again IRC 2 GBR 4348 PSC Liverpool Dave Hughes 0.912 1330 14:30:15 1:00:15 0:54:57 0:00:00 0.912   1.0
2 Harley Quinn IRC 2 GBR 891 CHPSC SCYC Dave Leather 0.946 1330 14:28:33 0:58:33 0:55:23 0:00:28 0.938   2.0
3 Jail Break IRC 2 GBR 607 CHPSC James Collins 0.946 1330 14:29:00 0:59:00 0:55:49 0:00:55 0.931   3.0
4 Old School IRC 2 GBR 8011 Liverpool YC Ian McMillan 0.822 1330 14:44:42 1:14:42 1:01:24 0:07:51 0.736   4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 6
RETRetired Varies

www.pwllhelisailingclub.co.uk
racing@pwllhelisailingclub.co.uk

https://www.ircwelshchamps.com
racing@pwllhelisailingclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com