event burgee venue burgee

Spinlock IRC Welsh National Championship

Pwllheli Sailing Club and Welsh National Sailing Academy and Events Centre

Results are provisional as of 16:21 on August 19, 2018

Contents

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Race 1
17/08/2018 11:25:00
Race 2
17/08/2018 12:55:00
Race 3
18/08/2018 11:35:00
Race 4
18/08/2018 12:55:00
R5
   
R6
   
Total Nett
1st Checkmate IRC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.883 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 7.0 5.0
2nd Legless Again IRC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 15.0 11.0
3rd HRT IRC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840 4.0 2.0 3.0 (8.0 ret) 4.0 4.0 25.0 17.0
4th Honey Bee IRC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.889 (8.0 RET) 5.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 26.0 18.0
5th Paraiba IRC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 23.0 18.0
6th Andante IRC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.937 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 43.0 35.0
7th Bada Bing IRC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 1.006 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 48.0 40.0

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Race 1
17/08/2018 11:25:00
Race 2
17/08/2018 12:55:00
Race 3
18/08/2018 11:35:00
Race 4
18/08/2018 12:55:00
R5
   
R6
   
Total Nett
1st Legless Again NHC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.909 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
2nd Checkmate NHC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.897 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3rd HRT NHC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.835 4.0 1.0 2.0 (8.0 ret) 4.0 4.0 23.0 15.0
4th Paraiba NHC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 22.0 17.0
5th Honey Bee NHC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.902 (8.0 RET) 5.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 26.0 18.0
6th Andante NHC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.967 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 43.0 35.0
7th Bada Bing NHC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 0.971 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 48.0 40.0

IRC 2 is 1.009 or less.

Race 1 - IRC Fleet - 17/08/2018 at 11:25:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:25:00, Ave wind: 22
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Checkmate IRC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.883 11:25:00 12:37:29 1:12:29 1:04:00 0:00:00 0.883   1.0
2 Paraiba IRC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 11:25:00 12:31:13 1:06:13 1:04:46 0:00:46 0.967   2.0
3 Legless Again IRC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 11:25:00 12:38:32 1:13:32 1:07:13 0:03:31 0.87   3.0
4 HRT IRC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840 11:25:00 12:45:30 1:20:30 1:07:37 0:04:18 0.795   4.0
5 Honey Bee IRC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.889     RET         8.0
5 Andante IRC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.937     DNC         8.0
5 Bada Bing IRC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 1.006     DNC         8.0

Race 2 - IRC Fleet - 17/08/2018 at 12:55:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:55:00, Ave wind: 22
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Checkmate IRC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.883 12:55:00 14:03:05 1:08:05 1:00:07 0:00:00 0.883   1.0
2 HRT IRC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840 12:55:00 14:06:47 1:11:47 1:00:18 0:00:13 0.837   2.0
3 Paraiba IRC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 12:55:00 13:57:04 1:02:04 1:00:42 0:00:36 0.969   3.0
4 Legless Again IRC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 12:55:00 14:01:29 1:06:29 1:00:46 0:00:43 0.904   4.0
5 Honey Bee IRC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.889 12:55:00 14:03:30 1:08:30 1:00:54 0:00:53 0.878   5.0
6 Andante IRC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.937     DNC         8.0
6 Bada Bing IRC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 1.006     DNC         8.0

Race 3 - IRC Fleet - 18/08/2018 at 11:35:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:35:00, Ave wind: 25
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Checkmate IRC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.883 11:35:00 12:39:35 1:04:35 0:57:02 0:00:00 0.883   1.0
2 Legless Again IRC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 11:35:00 12:37:46 1:02:46 0:57:22 0:00:22 0.909   2.0
3 HRT IRC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840 11:35:00 12:43:52 1:08:52 0:57:51 0:00:59 0.828   3.0
4 Paraiba IRC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 11:35:00 12:34:24 0:59:24 0:58:06 0:01:05 0.96   4.0
5 Honey Bee IRC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.889 11:35:00 12:43:02 1:08:02 1:00:29 0:03:53 0.838   5.0
6 Andante IRC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.937 11:35:00 12:45:23 1:10:23 1:05:57 0:09:31 0.81   6.0
7 Bada Bing IRC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 1.006     DNC         8.0

Race 4 - IRC Fleet - 18/08/2018 at 12:55:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:55:00, Ave wind: 25
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Checkmate IRC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.883 12:55:00 13:54:40 0:59:40 0:52:41 0:00:00 0.883   1.0
2 Legless Again IRC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 12:55:00 13:57:02 1:02:02 0:56:42 0:04:23 0.849   2.0
3 Honey Bee IRC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.889 12:55:00 14:00:17 1:05:17 0:58:02 0:06:01 0.807   3.0
4 Paraiba IRC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 12:55:00 13:56:23 1:01:23 1:00:02 0:07:31 0.858   4.0
5 Andante IRC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.937 12:55:00 14:04:30 1:09:30 1:05:07 0:13:16 0.758   5.0
6 HRT IRC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840     ret         8.0
6 Bada Bing IRC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 1.006     DNC         8.0

R5 - IRC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:05:00
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Checkmate IRC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.883 12:05:00 13:08:14 1:03:14 0:55:50 0:00:00 0.883   1.0
2 Honey Bee IRC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.889 12:05:00 13:10:09 1:05:09 0:57:55 0:02:21 0.857   2.0
3 Legless Again IRC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 12:05:00 13:08:50 1:03:50 0:58:21 0:02:45 0.875   3.0
4 HRT IRC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840 12:05:00 13:16:19 1:11:19 0:59:54 0:04:51 0.783   4.0
5 Paraiba IRC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 12:05:00 13:08:29 1:03:29 1:02:05 0:06:24 0.88   5.0
6 Andante IRC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.937     DNC         8.0
6 Bada Bing IRC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 1.006     DNC         8.0

R6 - IRC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:25:00
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Legless Again IRC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 13:25:00 14:28:20 1:03:20 0:57:53 0:00:00 0.914   1.0
2 Checkmate IRC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.883 13:25:00 14:32:26 1:07:26 0:59:33 0:01:53 0.858   2.0
3 Honey Bee IRC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.889 13:25:00 14:35:14 1:10:14 1:02:26 0:05:07 0.824   3.0
4 HRT IRC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840 13:25:00 14:41:04 1:16:04 1:03:54 0:07:09 0.761   4.0
5 Paraiba IRC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 13:25:00 14:33:13 1:08:13 1:06:43 0:09:02 0.849   5.0
6 Andante IRC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.937     DNC         8.0
6 Bada Bing IRC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 1.006     DNC         8.0

Race 1 - NHC Fleet - 17/08/2018 at 11:25:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:25:00, Ave wind: 22
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Paraiba NHC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.978 11:25:00 12:31:13 1:06:13 1:04:46 0:00:00 0.978   1.0
2 Checkmate NHC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.897 11:25:00 12:37:29 1:12:29 1:05:01 0:00:17 0.893   2.0
3 Legless Again NHC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.909 11:25:00 12:38:32 1:13:32 1:06:51 0:02:17 0.881   3.0
4 HRT NHC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.835 11:25:00 12:45:30 1:20:30 1:07:13 0:02:57 0.804   4.0
5 Honey Bee NHC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.902     RET         8.0
5 Andante NHC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.967     DNC         8.0
5 Bada Bing NHC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 0.971     DNC         8.0

Race 2 - NHC Fleet - 17/08/2018 at 12:55:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:55:00, Ave wind: 22
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 HRT NHC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.833 12:55:00 14:06:47 1:11:47 0:59:48 0:00:00 0.833   1.0
2 Legless Again NHC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.906 12:55:00 14:01:29 1:06:29 1:00:14 0:00:29 0.899   2.0
3 Paraiba NHC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.981 12:55:00 13:57:04 1:02:04 1:00:53 0:01:07 0.963   3.0
4 Checkmate NHC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.899 12:55:00 14:03:05 1:08:05 1:01:12 0:01:34 0.878   4.0
5 Honey Bee NHC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.902 12:55:00 14:03:30 1:08:30 1:01:47 0:02:12 0.873   5.0
6 Andante NHC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.967     DNC         8.0
6 Bada Bing NHC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 0.971     DNC         8.0

Race 3 - NHC Fleet - 18/08/2018 at 11:35:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:35:00, Ave wind: 25
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Legless Again NHC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.907 11:35:00 12:37:46 1:02:46 0:56:56 0:00:00 0.907   1.0
2 HRT NHC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.836 11:35:00 12:43:52 1:08:52 0:57:34 0:00:46 0.827   2.0
3 Checkmate NHC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.897 11:35:00 12:39:35 1:04:35 0:57:56 0:01:07 0.881   3.0
4 Paraiba NHC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.980 11:35:00 12:34:24 0:59:24 0:58:13 0:01:19 0.958   4.0
5 Honey Bee NHC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.901 11:35:00 12:43:02 1:08:02 1:01:18 0:04:51 0.837   5.0
6 Andante NHC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.967 11:35:00 12:45:23 1:10:23 1:08:04 0:11:31 0.809   6.0
7 Bada Bing NHC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 0.971     DNC         8.0

Race 4 - NHC Fleet - 18/08/2018 at 12:55:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:55:00, Ave wind: 25
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Checkmate NHC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.899 12:55:00 13:54:40 0:59:40 0:53:38 0:00:00 0.899   1.0
2 Legless Again NHC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.914 12:55:00 13:57:02 1:02:02 0:56:42 0:03:21 0.865   2.0
3 Honey Bee NHC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.895 12:55:00 14:00:17 1:05:17 0:58:26 0:05:21 0.822   3.0
4 Paraiba NHC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.981 12:55:00 13:56:23 1:01:23 1:00:13 0:06:42 0.874   4.0
5 Andante NHC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.959 12:55:00 14:04:30 1:09:30 1:06:39 0:13:34 0.772   5.0
6 HRT NHC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840     ret         8.0
6 Bada Bing NHC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 0.971     DNC         8.0

R5 - NHC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:05:00
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Checkmate NHC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.918 12:05:00 13:08:14 1:03:14 0:58:03 0:00:00 0.918   1.0
2 Honey Bee NHC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.893 12:05:00 13:10:09 1:05:09 0:58:11 0:00:09 0.891   2.0
3 Legless Again NHC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.917 12:05:00 13:08:50 1:03:50 0:58:32 0:00:32 0.909   3.0
4 HRT NHC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.840 12:05:00 13:16:19 1:11:19 0:59:54 0:02:13 0.814   4.0
5 Paraiba NHC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.974 12:05:00 13:08:29 1:03:29 1:01:50 0:03:53 0.914   5.0
6 Andante NHC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.951     DNC         8.0
6 Bada Bing NHC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 0.971     DNC         8.0

R6 - NHC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:25:00
Rank Boat Fleet Sail_No Club Name Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Legless Again NHC GBR 4348 Pwllheli SC David Hughes 0.913 13:25:00 14:28:20 1:03:20 0:57:49 0:00:00 0.913   1.0
2 Checkmate NHC GBR 9589 Pwlhelli SC/SCYC Ian McMillan 0.917 13:25:00 14:32:26 1:07:26 1:01:50 0:04:23 0.857   2.0
3 Honey Bee NHC GBR 5373 Pwllheli SC William PARTINGTON 0.891 13:25:00 14:35:14 1:10:14 1:02:35 0:05:20 0.823   3.0
4 HRT NHC GBR9140Y West Lancashire Yacht Club Ruth Adams 0.834 13:25:00 14:41:04 1:16:04 1:03:26 0:06:44 0.76   4.0
5 Paraiba NHC GBR 192 Pwllheli SC Brian Dixon 0.967 13:25:00 14:33:13 1:08:13 1:05:58 0:08:25 0.848   5.0
6 Andante NHC IRL 375 Kilmore Quay Boat Club Keith Miller 0.951     DNC         8.0
6 Bada Bing NHC GBR 9716R Liverpool Yacht Club RDYC Andrew Farrell 0.971     DNC         8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 8
RETRetired 8

www.pwllhelisailingclub.co.uk
racing@pwllhelisailingclub.co.uk

https://www.ircwelshchamps.com
racing@pwllhelisailingclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
www.sailwave.com